Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Controller’s identity and contact information

This Privacy Policy applies to personally identifiable information collected by Pinpoint Marketing Consultancy Ltd (Data controller – Nicole Martin) through this web site. Although this site provides links to third-party websites, these websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We assume no responsibility for the privacy or security of information you provide to any third-party through links on this website. “Third-Parties” mean any person or entity other than Pinpoint Marketing Consultancy Ltd. By using this site, you agree that you have reviewed and understood our Privacy Policy.

Contact information can be found on our contact us webpage https://pinpointmarketingconsultancy.co.uk/contact-pinpoint-marketing/

What data do we collect and how

Any information and personal data (usual information we collect is first name, last name, email and company name) is collected via enquiries, networking, social media, contact forms, newsletter sign-ups and so on. This data and information is and will only be used for the purposes of keeping in touch and marketing to you further with relevant updates, promotions, introductions and so on.

How do we use your personal data

Your data may also be used for our own internal market research purposes. Data will be used in a reasonably expected way. This data is also being used under the basis of consent, marketing and legitimate interest.

All information and data collected will remain confidential and will be handled honourably and carefully by Pinpoint Marketing Consultancy Ltd to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we wish to use your data in any other way not mentioned in this policy, we will only do so by seeking and receiving your prior permission. 

Do we share your personal data

We will not sell or share your data to third parties. Note we may store personal data outside of the UK (for example MailChimp servers which we use are based in the US). 

How long will we keep your personal data

Pinpoint Marketing Consultancy Ltd will only keep your data for as long as necessary, as part of our retention policy.

Pinpoint Marketing Consultancy Ltd’s retention policy states that we will keep client’s and past client’s data (passwords, log-ins etc) if it is no longer necessary. Pinpoint Marketing Consultancy Ltd recommends that you change all passwords after working with any supplier. Some financial records may be kept for longer based on accounting rules. We may rely on legitimate interests to enhance any services.

How and where do we store or transfer your personal data

Data and information is stored on a backed-up PC which has the relevant protective software, a mobile and also on some third party cloud based software such as MailChimp. Any files emailed with data are password protected, and with permission.

How can you contact us

Contact information can be found on our contact us webpage https://pinpointmarketingconsultancy.co.uk/contact-pinpoint-marketing/

You can call the mobile or email us on info@pinpintmarketingconsultancy.co.uk

What are your rights

You have the right to raise a SAR – Subject Access Request.

Pinpoint Marketing Consultancy Ltd has a tier 1 registration under the Data Protection Act with the ICO. Our registration/policy number is ZA104986. You may ask to see our certificate if you wish.

If you wish to ask a question or have a concern, please email us or call us and we will be happy to help. You also have the right to complain to the ICO – https://ico.org.uk/

 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

What cookies do we use on this site?

On this site we only use performance cookies. These are used to collect information on how users interact with websites specifically Google analytics, including what pages are visited most, as well as other analytical data. These details are anonymous and only used to improve how a website functions.